Citation Numbers: 100 A.D.2d 651, 473 N.Y.S.2d 80, 1984 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17642
[…] Trial Term granted respondents’ motion without written decision and directed that the denials be served within 15 days of the date of the order. Respondents thereafter served the denials pursuant to said order. These appeals by petitioners ensued. H Petitioners argue that Trial Term was without authority to grant the relief herein unless the motion was made prior to the expiration of the 15 days specified for service and filing of a denial notice in section 716 of the Real Property Tax Law. We disagree. The plain words of the statutory provision in question must be given effect. The relevant portion of the statute reads: “Unless the respondent within fifteen days after service of such demand, or within such further time as the court may allow on motion on notice, serves and files a notice specifically denying that the percentage specified in such demand is correct, such percentage shall be deemed admitted” (Real Property Tax Law, § 716, subd 1; emphasis added). This language clearly gives a court discretion to grant respondents an extension of time to serve and file denials in assessment review proceedings. On this record, we find no abuse of that discretion.