Citation Numbers: 100 A.D.2d 693, 474 N.Y.S.2d 629, 1984 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17676
[…] The deed from the County of Ulster to plaintiff, dated August 10, 1979, purported to convey “3 Acres, described as Trailer”. Plaintiff then brought suit, pursuant to RPAPL article 15, to bar defendant’s claim to the mobile home. II Special Term granted summary judgment in favor of plaintiff, ruling that the mobile home was part of the realty and was conveyed to plaintiff via the tax foreclosure deed. We reverse. 11 Special Term based its decision on section 102 (subd 12, par [g]) of the Real Property Tax Law which provides that “[tjhe value of any trailer or mobile home shall be included in the assessment of the land on which it is located”. The court concluded that since the value of defendant’s mobile home was assessed against the Kolvenbacks, it was subject to the foreclosure sale following their default in payment of the real property taxes, and that the mobile home was conveyed to plaintiff by the tax sale deed together with