Judges: Casey, Mahoney
[…] According to Special Term, the irreparable injury “is manifest” (123 Misc 2d 885, 891, supra). We submit that this perception of injury to plaintiff may not only be more theoretical than real, it is a determination that should only be reached after resolution of the action for a permanent injunction. Ultimate injury is not the test to determine if a preliminary injunction should be granted. The test is immediate injury which, in our view, has not been demonstrated by plaintiff.
Subdivision 13 of section 3-102 of the Election Law directs the State Board of Elections to “take all appropriate steps to encourage the broadest possible voter participation in elections”. Further, subdivision 2 of section 5-210 of the Election Law provides that “[e]ach county board of elections shall also cause such application forms to be as widely and freely distributed as possible”. Thus, while it may be argued that the Legislature, and not the Governor,