Finding dispositive the decision of the Court of Appeals in Sheehan v City of New York (40 NY2d 496, 499), Trial Term granted the motion to dismiss the action against the bus defendants. We disagree, and accordingly reverse and deny the motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. H Section 1202 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part: 11 “(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: 1i “1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle * * * H “j. On a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which are a part thereof, except in an emergency.” 11 Subdivision d of section 80 of the *676Traffic Regulations provides: “Stopping or parking or operation of a motor vehicle is prohibited on the berm or shoulder adjacent to a parkway or an expressway as specified in § 79 of these regulations except for emergency purposes.” 11 Although section