Citation Numbers: 110 A.D.2d 44, 493 N.Y.S.2d 648, 1985 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 46524
[…] This appeal by the District Attorney of Tompkins County ensued. For the reasons hereinafter stated, we conclude that this appeal must be dismissed.
Appeals from orders concerning Grand Jury reports are governed by CPL 190.90. That section provides only for appeals from orders concerning CPL 190.85 (1) (a) reports recommending disciplinary action against a public official who is guilty of misconduct, and makes absolutely no provision for appeals from orders concerning the type of report (pursuant to CPL 190.85 [1] [c]) that is the subject of this appeal. In fact, CPL 190.90 (5) specifically states that “[t]he procedure provided for in [CPL 190.90] shall be the exclusive manner of reviewing an order made pursuant to section 190.85”.