Citation Numbers: 110 A.D.2d 167, 493 N.Y.S.2d 572, 1985 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 50837
[…] “I hope this information will be helpful to you and Mr. Casey. Please feel free to contact my office if you have additional questions or comments”.
By notice of petition and verified petition dated February 13, 1984, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking an order or judgment “directing the respondents to provide petitioner with legal representation and to compensate petitioner for all his reasonable costs and expenses which arise out of the * * * action” brought by Mary Collins. Petitioner placed primary reliance upon Education Law § 3811 (1) which provides, inter alia, that: “Whenever any * * * member of the teaching or supervisory staff * * * shall defend any action or proceeding, other than a criminal prosecution * * * or [a] proceeding brought against him by a school district or board of cooperative educational services * * * including proceedings before the commissioner of education, arising out of the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter, all his reasonable costs and expenses, as well as all costs and damages adjudged against him, shall be a district charge” (emphasis supplied).