Citation Numbers: 113 A.D.2d 59, 494 N.Y.S.2d 928, 1985 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 52051
[…] However, the metal grating is not the only hazard plaintiff is complaining of. He also alleges that the design and construction of the portion of Francis Street maintained by the town was defective in that the severity of the downgrade and upgrade at the intersection created a "roller coaster” effect that caused the vehicle in which plaintiff was riding to go out of control.
Quite apart from the unsettled nature of the controlling statutory laws in this area (Vehicle and Trafile Law § 1621 [a] [1] ["The department of transportation with respect to * * * the intersection of any highway with a state highway * * * may * * * order * * * signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection”]; § 1681 [a] ["The department of transportation shall order the installation * * * of such traffic-control devices * * * on any highway intersecting a state highway * * * as it may deem necessary * * * to regulate, warn, or guide traffic”]; § 1682 ["Local authorities * * * shall place and