Citation Numbers: 114 A.D.2d 943, 495 N.Y.S.2d 90, 1985 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 53983
[…] Petitioner alleges that the public hearing conducted pursuant to EDPL 201 was a sham, and that respondent failed to comply with the State Environmental Quality Review Act ([SEQRA], ECL art 8).
EDPL 207, pursuant to which this proceeding has been initiated, states in pertinent part:
"§ 207. Judicial review
"(A) Any person or persons jointly or severally, aggrieved by the condemnor’s determination and findings made pursuant to section two hundred four of this article, may seek judicial review thereof by the appellate division of the supreme court, in the judicial department embracing the county wherein the proposed facility is located * * *
"(C) The court shall either confirm or reject the condemnor’s determination and findings. The scope of review shall be limited to whether:
"(1) the proceeding was in conformity with the federal and state constitutions,