Citation Numbers: 115 A.D.2d 891, 496 N.Y.S.2d 944, 1985 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 55255
[…] Further, even if the issue had properly been before Special Term, the removal of the ceiling on moveable equipment in 1982 does not justify inclusion of the $206,000. The expenses which formed the basis for the calculation of fair monthly rental were incurred between 1974 and 1979, such that the ceiling was applicable to these expenses.
Next, respondent contends that it was improper for Special Term to order him to pay any fair monthly rental after February of 1985. Special Term relied on Public Health Law § 2810 (2) (b) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch rental shall be paid by the receiver to the owner or owners of the facility and to the owner or owners of furniture, fixtures and moveable equipment therein for each month that the receivership remains in effect”. A problem is created here since the method used to calculate fair monthly rental was to take the unreimbursed cost (total cost less Medicaid reimbursement) and amortize it over the six-year remaining useful life of the equipment along with a factor for return on investment.