Citation Numbers: 116 A.D.2d 756, 498 N.Y.S.2d 47, 1986 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 51610
[…] A person present in a stolen automobile at the time of a search may not object to the lawfulness of the search (Rakas v Illinois, 439 US 128, 141, reh denied 439 US 1122; People v Cacioppo, 104 AD2d 559), as he cannot prove that he had a "legitimate expectation of privacy” in the automobile or in the item seized (see, United States v Salvucci, 448 US 83; People v Cacioppo, supra).
Defendant further contends that the People have failed to establish every element of the crime of burglary in the second degree, as a garage is not a dwelling within the purview of the Penal Law. Penal Law § 140.25 (2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when * * * [t]he building is a dwelling”. The term dwelling is defined as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night”, and the term "building” is to be given its ordinary meaning (Penal Law § 140.00 [3], [2]).