Citation Numbers: 119 A.D.2d 263, 506 N.Y.S.2d 608, 1986 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 57778
[…] We fail to perceive how this request causes any administrative inconvenience to the District. In any event, whatever inconvenience may exist must yield to the protection of petitioner’s tenure rights (see, Matter of Steele v Board of Educ., 53 AD2d 674, affd 42 NY2d 840). Inasmuch as restoration of petitioner’s name to the preferred list is consistent with the statutory goal of providing
Accordingly, the judgment should be affirmed.
Dillon, P. J., Callahan, Boomer and Schnepp, JJ., concur. Judgment unanimously affirmed, without costs.
. Education Law § 2510 (3) provides: "3. If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur
. When first enacted, the statute provided that "[t]he names of such persons shall be placed upon such preferred list in the order in which their services have been thus discontinued” (L 1917, ch 786, § 1, adding former Education Law § 881 [3]).