Citation Numbers: 123 A.D.2d 381, 506 N.Y.S.2d 459, 1986 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 60152
[…] These appeals ensued.
Initially, we note that there is no explicit statutory provision authorizing the Family Court to require a financially able parent to reimburse the county for fees it paid to the indigent parent’s assigned counsel in a proceeding to modify or enforce the visitation provisions of a prior order or judgment. Nevertheless, the county contends that it has a derivative right to reimbursement premised upon an allegedly "primary”, albeit inchoate, obligation imposed upon the appellant as a parent,
Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon any application to annul or modify an order or judgment for alimony or for custody, visitation, or maintenance of a child * * * the court may direct a spouse or parent to pay such sum or sums of money for the prosecution or the defense of the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties”. Although this statutory provision permits a parent to recover fees from the other, when justice requires, in a proceeding such as the one at bar, the wife nevertheless chose not to invoke that right but rather obtained assigned counsel pursuant to Family Court Act § 262. It is noteworthy that