Citation Numbers: 126 A.D.2d 646, 510 N.Y.S.2d 902, 1987 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 41777
[…] The Loft Board’s determination, rendered in November 1984, found that the rent increase imposed by the petitioner had been in excess of the Loft Board’s rent guidelines. These guidelines had been established by the Loft Board in December 1982 pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 (2), which provides that prior to building compliance with necessary safety and fire protection standards, residential tenants of interim multiple dwellings who do not have leases or whose leases have expired "shall pay * * * the same rent most recently paid and accepted by the owner”, with adjustments to be permitted "in conformity with guidelines to be set by the loft board * * * within six months from the effective date of this article.”