Citation Numbers: 126 A.D.2d 646, 510 N.Y.S.2d 902, 1987 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 41777
[…] Owners v New York City Loft Bd., 128 Misc 2d 370, 373). Of course, in the event rezoning does not permit residential use, the building becomes exempt from the Loft Law entirely (see, Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 [2]), and thus becomes free of rent regulation. The petitioner’s claim of an inequitable burden is further undercut by the fact that owners such as the petitioner not only rented commercial spaces to residential tenants in violation of building code standards, but did so in areas that were not even zoned for residential use (see, Multiple Dwelling Law § 280 ["illegal and unregulated residential conversions undermine the integrity of the local zoning resolution and threaten loss of jobs and industry”]; Spring Realty Co. v New York City Loft Bd., 69 NY2d 657).