Citation Numbers: 126 A.D.2d 920, 511 N.Y.S.2d 186, 1987 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 42022
[…] Initially, we concur with Special Term in its finding that at
Nor can we agree with plaintiffs’ contention that statutory liability may be found pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a), commonly referred to as the "key in the ignition statute”. At the time of the events herein, that statute read as follows: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition [and] removing the key from the vehicle” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 [a]). Section 1210 (a) is part of Vehicle and Traffic Law, title 7, article 33. At the relevant time, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 (a) provided that the provisions of title 7 "apply upon highways and upon private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section”.
The term private road is defined as a private place used for vehicular traffic by the owner and those with the owner’s permission, the most significant factor being whether the area was used by vehicular traffic (see, Podstupka v Brannon, 81 Misc 2d 338, 340, affd 54 AD2d 692).