Citation Numbers: 126 A.D.2d 920, 511 N.Y.S.2d 186, 1987 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 42022
[…] On August 28, 1980, defendant Gerald Hill parked the automobile owned by his wife, defendant Barbara Hill, in a parking lot adjacent to the offices of New York State Electric and Gas on Chenango Street in the City of Binghamton, Broome County.
Initially, we concur with Special Term in its finding that at
Nor can we agree with plaintiffs’ contention that statutory liability may be found pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a), commonly referred to as the "key in the ignition statute”. At the time of the events herein, that statute read as follows: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition [and] removing the key from the vehicle” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 [a]).