Judges: Weiss
[…] Moreover, the record indicates that defendant became aware of this relationship only upon investigation after trial (cf., People v Ellis, 54 AD2d 1052). Thus, the failure to inquire during voir dire did not effect a waiver.
Defendant essentially maintains that he was deprived of a fair trial due to the "implied bias” inherent in the Sorensen brothers’ relationship. We disagree. The standard for determining whether a juror should have been disqualified is set forth in CPL 270.20 which, in pertinent part, authorizes a challenge for cause when the juror "bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict” (CPL 270.20 [1] [c]; see, CPL 270.35; People v Branch, 46 NY2d 645, 650-651).