Citation Numbers: 132 A.D.2d 561
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
We reject the defendant’s contention that the trial court committed error in allowing the reopening of the Wade hearing. The People were, in effect, not given a full and fair opportunity to inquire into the issue of independent source at
The defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial after the prosecutrix informed the court that she had inadvertently failed to preserve the markings on a photograph that had been marked at the Wade hearing, is without merit. Pursuant to CPL 280.10 (1), a court must grant a motion for a mistrial "when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings * * * which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial”. The record reveals that the defendant was not deprived of a fair trial as a result of the prosecutrix’s actions, and that the court properly denied the defendant’s motion (see, e.g., People v Celeste, 95 AD2d 961).