Judges: Mahoney
[…] Defendant appeals.
Initially, defendant claims that the indictment was not sufficiently precise in setting forth the dates when two of the occurrences took place.
Next, defendant contends that there was insufficient corroborative evidence to support two of the counts. The statute in effect at the time required corroborative evidence for sex offenses where lack of consent is an element but results solely from the victim’s incapacity to consent because of age (Penal Law former § 130.16).
Penal Law former § 130.16 required corroborative evidence tending to "[establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim in sexual intercourse * * * or sexual contact * * * [and] [c]onnect the defendant with the commission of the offense” (Penal Law former § 130.16 [a], [b]).