Filed Date: 3/22/2013
[…] “Defendant’s possession of the weapon may be established through the doctrine of constructive possession, which is based on the exercise of dominion and control over the area in which an item is found” (People v Carter, 60 AD3d 1103, 1106 [2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 924 [2009]). Here, the police recovered the loaded handgun from the floor under the driver’s seat of a vehicle, and defendant admitted to the police that he drove the automobile to the location where it was searched. The statutory presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm . . . [or] defaced firearm ... is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon ... is found.” Furthermore, defendant admitted to the police that he had possessed the weapon and had placed it under the driver’s seat.