Judges: Abdussalaam, Clark, Friedman, Gonzalez, Román
[…] Objectants contention that the Surrogate should not have awarded petitioner attorneys’ fees due to his misconduct is unavailing (see Matter of Ducker, 3 AD2d 852 [2d Dept 1957] [attorneys’ fees paid out of trust where trustee delayed in distributing assets to beneficiary]; Matter of Dubens, NYLJ, Oct. 28, 1974 at 18, col 4 [Sur Ct, NY County 1974] [same]). In any event, the Surrogate reduced the fees requested (see Matter of Hawwa A., 9 AD3d 362, 365 [2d Dept 2004]).
Objectants contend that petitioner is not entitled to annual commissions pursuant to Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 2309 (2) because he failed to render the annual statements required by SCPA 2309 (4). With respect to the two-thirds of the commission payable from principal (see SCPA 2309 [3]), this argument is unavailing (see SCPA 2309 [4] [“A trustee shall not be deemed to have waived any commissions by reason of his failure to retain them at the time when he becomes entitled thereto; provided however that commissions payable from income for any given trust year shall be allowed and retained only from income derived from the trust during that year”]; see also Margaret V Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 58A, SCPA 2309).
We have considered objectants’ remaining arguments and find them unavailing.