Citation Numbers: 153 A.D.2d 287, 550 N.Y.S.2d 924, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1306
[…] The defendant was subsequently indicted on the charge of possession of gambling records in the first degree, and was arraigned on January 9, 1987. At the arraignment, the People served defense counsel with copies of the August 22, 1986 warrant directed at Delia’s telephone line, the September 19, 1986 extension of that warrant, and the September 29, 1986 warrant directed at the defendant’s telephone lines. The People also served the defense counsel with copies of the applications and supporting affidavits upon which the warrants were issued, all in compliance with CPL 700.70, which provides that: "[t]he contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved”. The People further entered into a consent order on the same date, agreeing to the defendant’s inspection of "[ajny tapes or electronic recordings intended to be offered at the trial or hearings by the prosecution, and any transcripts thereof, if presently available or when they become