Citation Numbers: 154 A.D.2d 38, 551 N.Y.S.2d 497, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1842
[…] Under those circumstances, it was held that the Board’s withdrawal of the certificate, which was done at the behest of the Comptroller, constituted a breach of contract. For the reasons previously stated, the within matter does not involve a final and binding amount.
The case at bar differs from Sand & Co. (supra) in another critical aspect. The Sand & Co. court determined that the "unusual circumstances” before it were not appropriate for CPLR article 78 relief (supra, at 215). Upon examination of the record, we are unable to reach such a conclusion in the matter before us. Plaintiff-appellant’s claims could have been brought pursuant to CPLR 7803 (3), which encompasses "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion”. (See generally,
Although this case was improperly brought as a plenary action, fairness dictates that plaintiff, which completed the work in good-faith reliance upon a price agreement entered into with the Board, is entitled to its day in court.