Filed Date: 11/27/1989
[…] We further agree with the Supreme Court that in granting the 50-foot dune setback variance, the Board incorrectly applied a "practical difficulty”, rather than an "exceptional hardship” standard. At the time of the Board’s determination, Southampton Town Code § 69-9 (B) (8) provided, in relevant part, as follows: "(8) The Board of Appeals * * * shall hear and decide appeals and requests for variances from the requirements of this section consistent with the standards of Section 60.6 of the Rules and Regulations of the National Flood Insurance Program, 44 CFR 60”. 44 CFR 60.6 (a) (3) specifically provided that variances "shall only be issued by a community upon * * * (ii) a determination that failure to grant the variance would result in exceptional hardship to the applicant”.