Filed Date: 12/4/1989
[…] In a nonfugitive extradition proceeding such as this, in which the petitioner was not present in the demanding State at the time of the crime, "it must be established prima facie that [s]he would have violated the laws of this State if the consequences had been felt here” (People v Hinton, 40 NY2d 345, 353; CPL 570.16). "[TJhere must, at least, be some showing of an evidentiary nature establishing every element required under the relevant New York penal statute” (People v Hinton, supra, at 353).
The relevant New York penal statute is Penal Law § 190.05 (1) (a), which provides in pertinent part that, a person is guilty of issuing a bad check when, "[a]s a drawer or representative drawer, he utters a check knowing that he or his principal * * * does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it”. There is a presumption that "[w]hen the drawer of a check has insufficient funds with the drawee to cover it at the time of utterance, the subscribing drawer or representative drawer, as the case may be, is presumed to know of such insufficiency” (Penal Law § 190.10 [1]).