Judges: Harvey
[…] Since petitioner’s allegations of prejudice are unconvincing, we can find no basis for disturbing the Tribunal’s determination on that ground.
Next, we consider petitioner’s contention that it was arbitrary and capricious for respondent to deny its license application based on the actions of Milano. There is no dispute that Coven was sole shareholder of both Milano and petitioner and that Milano, in fact, operated a fuel oil terminal without a license. Tax Law § 283-b (2)
"The license of any terminal operator may be cancelled or suspended by the tax commission upon its failure to file a bond or other security when required or when the amount thereof is increased or to comply with any of the provisions of this article or article twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to motor fuel or any rule or regulation with respect to motor fuel adopted pursuant to such articles by the department of taxation and finance or by the tax commission or upon its knowingly aiding and abetting another person in violating any of the provisions of such articles or of any such rule or regulation with respect to motor fuel or upon its transfer of its license as a terminal operator. A license may also be cancelled or suspended if the tax commission determines that a licensee or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the licensee who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such licensee:
"(i) commits fraud or deceit in his operations as a terminal operator or has committed fraud or deceit in procuring his license;