Judges: Denman
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Plaintiff contends that defendant’s PMPA claim must be dismissed because it was not brought within the time limitation prescribed by that statute.
Defendant responds that the PMPA claim was timely interposed because it relates back to service of the original answer, which shortly followed the accrual date. We agree that the statutory claim asserted in the amended answer relates back to the original answer and thus is not barred by the Statute of Limitations.
CPLR 203 (e), which plaintiff concedes is applicable to this case, provides: "Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.”
The statute requires a "transactional” analysis. In other words, where an original pleading gives notice of a particular transaction or occurrence, the Statute of Limitations is tolled