Citation Numbers: 158 A.D.2d 378, 551 N.Y.S.2d 503, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1832
[…] Such questioning is misleading (see, People v Monroe, 125 Misc
The standard of conduct with which a private person using justifiable force must comply is a matter of some uncertainty. Specifically, if the use of deadly physical force is justified, may he nevertheless be criminally liable for reckless endangerment? This question was addressed in People v Jacobs (105 Misc 2d 616), in which the court compared Penal Law § 35.30 (2), governing police and peace officers, with section 35.30 (4), governing private persons. The court noted that a police officer’s justifiable use of deadly physical force does not constitute justification for reckless conduct "amounting to an offense against or with respect to innocent persons whom he is not seeking to arrest or detain in custody” (Penal Law § 35.30 [2]). However, no such constraint on the justification for use of deadly physical force is contained within the subdivision dealing with the private person (Penal Law § 35.30 [4]). This incongruity raises two questions.