Citation Numbers: 158 A.D.2d 701, 552 N.Y.S.2d 152, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 2229
[…] Although the People are correct in noting that the defendant did not raise a timely objection to the trial court’s conduct in permitting and answering the jury’s oral inquiries, we conclude that, under the circumstances of this case, reversal is warranted in the interest of justice. CPL 310.10 provides, in pertinent part, "[following the court’s charge, the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict in a place outside the courtroom”. CPL 310.30 further provides: "At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must