Citation Numbers: 158 A.D.2d 818, 551 N.Y.S.2d 404, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1794
[…] Clearly, the Board decision, stating no facts as the basis of its conclusion, is patently inadequate and precludes intelligent appellate review (see, Matter of Burns v Miller Constr., 62 AD2d 1114). Accordingly, the matter must be remitted for further findings.
To assist the Board, we shall briefly outline the applicable law. Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 (5) states, "If it be established that the injured employee was under the age of twenty-five when injured, and that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, that fact may be considered in arriving at his average weekly wages.” The statute was enacted in recognition of the fact that "a minor’s[