Citation Numbers: 158 A.D.2d 831, 551 N.Y.S.2d 416, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1834
[…] The record is clear that decedent performed compensable services as a diver for Divers World and earned a salary which he chose to leave in the corporate treasury. Based on that fact, the Board was able to quantify the wages earned by decedent by applying the rate which Divers World would have paid to other divers for like services (see, Matter of Nannery v GAF Corp., 75 AD2d 697).
Next, while we concur in the position of Divers World that neither Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 (1) nor (2) could be used to calculate decedent’s average weekly wage, we reject their contention that section 14 (3) is likewise inapplicable. That section provides: "If either of the foregoing methods of arriving at the annual average earnings of an injured employee cannot reasonably and fairly be applied, such annual average earnings shall be such sum as, having regard to the previous earnings of the injured employee and of other employees * * * working in the same or most similar employment * * * shall reasonably represent the annual earning capacity of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the accident, provided, however, his average annual earnings shall consist of not less than two hundred times the average daily wage or salary which he shall have earned in such employment during the days when so employed” (emphasis supplied). Here, since it is clear that
Lastly, the reliance of Divers World on Matter of Kirsten v Camille Cleaners (4 AD2d 900) is misplaced.