Filed Date: 7/13/1990
[…] In our view, the court’s minimal instructions impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to defendant and thus violated the requirement of due process (see, Sandstrom v Montana, 442 US 510; People v Egan, 72 AD2d 239).
Defendant also argues that the court unduly emphasized her failure to testify. Since defendant failed to object to this instruction, the issue has not been preserved for our review (see, People v Autry, 75 NY2d 836). Nevertheless, since this is apparently the standard charge given by that Trial Judge and a new trial will be required, we will address the issue.
CPL 300.10 (2) provides in part: "Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.” It is well settled that the court should add nothing "to the plain and simple language of the statute on this subject” (People v Fitzgerald, 156 NY 253, 266; People v Koberstein, 103 AD2d 1021, affd 66 NY2d 989). The particu