Citation Numbers: 166 A.D.2d 331
[…] We agree.
Having determined that the use of The Stanton Survey or certain portions thereof by prospective employers would violate the State’s Ex-Offender Law (Correction Law §§ 752-753; Executive Law § 296 [15]), the interests espoused by the proposed petitioner fall within the "zone of interest” protected by statute. (See, Matter of Bradford Cent. School Dist. v Ambach, 56 NY2d 158, 164.)
Section 752 of the Correction Law makes it unlawful to deny employment "by reason of the applicant having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character” when such finding is based upon the fact that the applicant has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses.