Citation Numbers: 173 A.D.2d 498
[…] A finding of guilt will be sustained where, with some knowledge of the peril, the defendant behaves with recklessness, "the same mental state required for manslaughter, second degree” (People v Roe, 74 NY2d 20, 24), and where "the objective circum
There is also no merit to the defendant’s suggestion that the court illegally imposed consecutive sentences for his convictions of murder in the second degree and assault in the second degree. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2), sentences must run concurrently "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses, and also was a material element of the other” (Penal Law § 70.25 [2]). At bar, there are two separate victims—the deceased pedestrian and the injured driver.