Judges: III
[…] The People acknowledged that the clause charging defendant with being confined in Elmira Correctional Facility in Chemung County, as a result of having been convicted of murder in the second degree, was inadvertently omitted. However, the People sought to amend the special information to state that defendant was confined in Elmira Correctional
On this appeal, defendant contends that County Court erred in denying the motion to dismiss the indictment on the basis that it was facially defective. We disagree. CPL 200.70 (1) provides: "At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice .to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.” In the instant case, the People filed an amended special information alleging that defendant was confined in Elmira Correctional Facility. The Grand Jury minutes indicate that evidence of such confinement was presented to that body for its consideration.