Judges: Stein
[…] Initially, we reject petitioner’s argument that the Board’s denial of the subdivision application was untimely, resulting in a default approval of the application. Under the Village Law, when a planning board determines that an environmental impact statement is not required, a public hearing must be held within 62 days of the submission of a complete preliminary plat (Village Law § 7-728 [6] [d] [i] [1] [a]). Significantly, “[t]he time periods for review of such plat shall begin upon filing of [a] negative declaration” (Village Law § 7-728 [6] [c]). A decision on the final plat must then be rendered within 62 days of the public hearing (see Village Law § 7-728 [6] [d] [i] [3] [a]), and the failure to issue a timely decision results in a default approval (see Village Law § 7-728 [8]).