Judges: Spain
[…] Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed February 21, 2012, which, among other things, ruled that claimant did not violate Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a.
At a hearing held in June 2010, the self-insured employer disclosed that it had carried out surveillance on claimant and thereafter raised the issue of whether he had violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a. Following subsequent hearings, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) found, among other things, that claimant had not violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a and compensation benefits were continued. Upon review, the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed and the employer appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1), a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” “The Board is the sole arbiter of witness credibility” (Matter of Hammes v Sunrise Psychiatric Clinic, Inc., 66 AD3d 1252, 1252 [2009] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Martinez v LeFrak City Mgt., 100 AD3d 1110, 1111 [2012]), and its determination of whether a claimant has violated Workers’