Citation Numbers: 177 A.D.2d 316
[…] (Matter of Edwin P., 146 Misc 2d 694.) Nor is there any showing that the notice was inadequate as it gave the information required to permit respondent to make an appointment to photograph and examine the automobile and respondent does not contend that it was written in a language he could not understand. (Cf., Matter of Edwin P., supra, at 696.)
Penal Law § 450.10 (10) states that if there is a failure to comply with other provisions of the statute, and the District Attorney (here presentment agency) "does not demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court that such failure has not caused the defendant prejudice,” the court shall instruct the jury that it "may” consider such failure in determining the weight to be given such evidence and "may” also impose any sanction set forth in CPL 240.70. Subdivision (10) continues that "unless the defendant has convinced the court that such failure has caused him