Citation Numbers: 178 A.D.2d 811, 580 N.Y.S.2d 483, 1991 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 16623
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action against defendants Edward L. Fabian and E. David Rosen (hereinafter collectively referred to as defendants), among others, for injunctive relief and damages for the allegedly tortious discharge by artificial means of drainage water onto plaintiff’s property. Issue was joined in July 1978. Fabian had died three years earlier;
If a party dies and the claim against them is not thereby extinguished, substitution of the proper party is to be ordered by the court (CPLR 1015). The substitution procedure is set forth in CPLR 1021, which provides in relevant part that: "If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.” Furthermore: "if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent’s estate to show cause why the action