Citation Numbers: 178 A.D.2d 887, 577 N.Y.S.2d 739, 1991 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 16837
[…] In Rosner’s opinion, the March and October 1987 incidents could not have caused the disability even if the stress and exertion associated with these incidents did contribute to the symptoms of anginal syndrome.
After the hearings, respondent granted petitioner’s applica
We confirm. Petitioner principally claims that the determination denying his application for accidental disability retirement benefits was irrational because the Retirement System’s proof was allegedly not sufficient to overcome the "statutory heart presumption” contained in Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a (1). This provision provides in relevant part that "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a [firefighter] shall be presumptive evidence that [1] it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and [2] the natural and proximate result of an accident” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a [1]).