Judges: Casey, Yesawich
[…] Over defendant’s objection the court, acceding to that request, gave a written copy of its entire charge to the jury. Thereafter, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty on the charges of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and menacing, but guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. An indeterminate prison term of 3 to 6 years was imposed. Defendant appeals.
County Court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment as duplicitous (see, CPL 200.30). Penal Law § 10.00 (8) defines "possess” to include "physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property” (cf., People v Rosado, 64 AD2d 172, 177-178).