Filed Date: 10/16/2013
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact.
However, the Supreme Court erred in denying that branch of the Sigma Pi defendants’ motion which was for summary judg
General Obligations Law § 11-100 (1) provides: “Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.” “[Liability under General Obligations Law § 11-100 may be imposed only on a person who knowingly causes intoxication by furnishing alcohol to (or assisting in the procurement of alcohol for) persons known or reasonably believed to be underage” (Sherman v Robinson, 80 NY2d 483, 487-488 [1992]