Filed Date: 10/16/2013
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court erred in granting those branches of the petition which were to invalidate the designating petition and the Committee to Fill Vacancies.
The vacancy at issue here was created at the time of Roth’s nomination, when he still did not reside in the district. This constituted a vacancy in nomination rather than in designation. Election Law § 6-148 (3) states, in relevant part, as follows: “A vacancy in a nomination made at a primary . . . may be filled by a majority of the members, of the party committee or committees last elected in the political subdivision in which the vacancy occurs.”
Here, since Roth’s disqualification created a vacancy made in a nomination at a primary, any substitution should have been made pursuant to Election Law § 6-148 (3), not by the Committee to Fill Vacancies.