Filed Date: 5/4/1992
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs; the plaintiff’s time to serve and file a stipulation is extended until 20 days after service upon her of a copy of this decision and order, with notice of entry.
CPLR 5501 (c) provides that "the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation”. The record reveals that the plaintiff was never prescribed any pain medication except Tylenol, which she took occasionally for only a few weeks following the injury. The day following the injury the plaintiff went to school.