Judges: Harvey
[…] Family Court basically denied all objections except for its determination that petitioner was only entitled to a credit for child support owed during the time period Dawn was emancipated from the time the petition was filed. Petitioner appeals.
Initially, we address petitioner’s argument that, with respect to Dawn’s emancipation, he should have been granted an abatement from the time Dawn was actually emancipated as opposed to simply from the time the petition was filed. In denying petitioner’s request, Family Court relied on Family Court Act § 451 which provides that Family Court may not "reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section”. Nevertheless, while it is technically true that granting petitioner the abatement he requests would result in a reduction of the arrears owed, we believe that this is one of the rare circumstances where an overstrict application of this statute would result in "grievous injustice” to a parent