Judges: Cardona, Mercure
[…] Judges: Cardona, Mercure
Filed Date: 12/2/1993
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/31/2024
(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. In my opinion, the purpose of CPL 710.30 was clearly met under the facts of this case because defendant was provided adequate notice and certainly ample opportunity to challenge the evidence at issue.
CPL 710.30 (1) requires that the People give notice to a defendant of their intention to offer evidence, requiring that: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a
It is emphasized that this is not a late notice case. The issue is whether the notice given was adequate under this statute. In interpreting statutes, it must be kept in mind that the intent of the Legislature is the primary object sought.