Citation Numbers: 114 A.D.3d 526, 980 N.Y.S.2d 425
[…] The Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.
On August 26, 2008, Bivens parked his truck on the street near the old Yankee stadium. When he exited the truck, he locked it and placed a hide-a-key box with the spare key inside in the rear wheel frame. Bivens returned at approximately 11:30
Bivens established by substantial evidence that his truck was stolen at the time of the accident, thereby rebutting the presumption that the motor vehicle was being operated with his consent (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1]; see Adamson v Evans, 283 AD2d 527 [2d Dept 2001]). In opposition, plaintiff failed to raise an issue of fact as whether Bivens had violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a).
Pursuant to Section 1210 (a), “[n]o person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle.” However, the section states that “the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency.” Thus, to avoid liability under the section, “a motorist need only ensure that the ignition key is ‘hidden from sight’ and need not additionally conceal it so that the key is ‘not readily discoverable by a prospective car thief without extreme difficulty’ ” (Banellis v Yackel, 49 NY2d 882, 884