Filed Date: 12/20/1993
[…] Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reversing the conviction of arson in the fourth degree, vacating the sentence imposed thereon, and dismissing that count of the indictment; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
We find no improvident exercise of discretion in the trial court’s Sandoval ruling that should the defendant choose to
We find that the trial court erred in failing to grant the defendant’s request to charge the jury as to the affirmative defense to arson in the fourth degree. Penal Law § 150.05 (2) provides: "In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that no person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building or motor vehicle”. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, we find that the evidence adduced during the People’s direct case, without objection, was sufficient to establish the affirmative defense that the defendant was the owner of the vehicle (see, Penal Law § 25.00; People v Butts, 72