Citation Numbers: 201 A.D.2d 185, 615 N.Y.S.2d 90, 1994 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7976
[…] Petitioners contend that they are entitled to a hearing pursuant to Tax Law § 2006 (4) because nothing in the Tax Law specifically provides for, modifies or denies their right to a hearing in these circumstances. Respondent determined that the Tax Law specifically authorizes the imposition of the additions to tax by means of a notice and demand and that no hearing is provided for by the Tax Law when additions to tax are imposed by notice and demand.
Tax Law § 2006 (4) imposes upon respondent the duty "[t]o provide a hearing as a matter of right, to any petitioner upon such petitioner’s request * * * unless a right to such a hearing is specifically provided for, modified or denied by another provision of this chapter”. We agree with petitioners that the hearing required by Tax Law § 2006 (4) is a prepayment hearing.