Citation Numbers: 201 A.D.2d 185, 615 N.Y.S.2d 90, 1994 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7976
[…] Regardless of the validity of respondent’s analysis, we conclude that it does not resolve the issue of petitioners’ entitlement to a hearing. At best, respondent’s analysis establishes that the provisions of Tax Law article 22, which relate to income taxes, do not give petitioners a right to a prepayment hearing. Tax Law article 40, however, specifically provides for "hearings as prescribed pursuant to this chapter or as a matter of right where the right to a hearing is not specifically provided for, modified or denied” (Tax Law § 2000). Consistent with this policy, Tax Law § 2006 (4) establishes a hearing as a matter of right upon request, "unless a right to such a hearing is specifically provided for, modified or denied by another provision of [the Tax Law]”. Respondent’s analysis may establish that a right to such a hearing is not specifically provided for by another provision of the Tax Law, but it falls far short of establishing that the right to such a hearing is specifically modified or denied by another provision of the Tax Law.