Citation Numbers: 210 A.D.2d 758, 621 N.Y.S.2d 112, 1994 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 13084
[…] Modified Date: 10/31/2024
Appeal from an order of the Family Court of Broome County (Ray, J.), entered June 2, 1993, which granted petitioner’s application, in a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 3, to adjudicate respondent a juvenile delinquent.
Following a fact-finding hearing, respondent was found to have committed acts which if committed by an adult would
Initially, we reject the contention that the petition was defective because neither of the supporting depositions was sworn to before a person authorized to administer an oath. The applicable statutory provision is CPL 100.30 (1) (see, Matter of Kurt EE., 199 AD2d 945, 946), which provides for verification of a supporting deposition, inter alia, by means of a “form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to [Penal Law § 210.45]” (CPL 100.30 [1] [d]). Here, each of the supporting depositions was based upon the deponent’s own first-hand knowledge (see, Family Ct Act § 311.2 [3]) and contained the prescribed warning immediately above the deponent’s signature (compare, Matter of Rodney J., 83 NY2d 503).