Judges: Spain
[…] Respondent’s determination lacks a rational basis because it will not serve the only purpose for which it was intended (see, Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 230-231; Matter of Ray v Haveliwala, 107 AD2d 316, 319). Therefore, respondent’s determination should be annulled.
Mercure, J. P., Crew III, Casey and Yesawich Jr., JJ., concur. Adjudged that the determination is annulled, without costs, and petition granted.
. Social Services Law § 460-d (8) states as follows: "Whenever [respondent], after investigation, finds that any person, agency or facility subject to this article is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which constitutes a danger to the physical or mental health of the residents of a facility subject to the inspection and supervision of the department, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the interests of such residents to delay action for thirty days until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided in accordance with the provisions of this section, [respondent] shall order the person, agency or facility by written notice, setting forth the basis for such finding, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or take certain action immediately or within a specified period of less than thirty days. [Respondent] shall within thirty days of issuance of the order provide the person, agency or facility an opportunity to be heard and to present any proof that such condition or activity does not constitute a danger to the health of such residents.”
. Respondent’s decision of July 14, 1993 concludes as follows: "The more obvious explanation for the evidence at this hearing, of course, is that Mr. Lieberman misappropriated the resident’s money or assisted and is continuing to assist others in doing so.