Judges: Peters
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 3216 (a), defendants North American Systems, Inc. and Service Merchandise, Inc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as defendants) sought to dismiss this action against them based upon a failure to file a note of issue within 90 days of demand. Noting that defendants served such demand
Recognizing that to successfully counter this motion made pursuant to CPLR 3216, plaintiffs must show a "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action” (CPLR 3216 [e]; see, Athanasiou v Esposito, 212 AD2d 878), we conclude that Supreme Court properly exercised its discretion in finding that a reasonable excuse was proffered.
The record reveals that plaintiff General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation, Ltd.